Meet the Staff | Aga Khan Academies
AKA Mombasa Senior School staff meeting

Meet the Staff

Senior leadership team

 
 
Head of Academy  

Alison Hampshire

 
Principal Senior School  

Francis Kariuki

 
Principal Junior School  

Nuala Alibhai

 
Dean of Studies  

Bernard Dudi

 
Head of External Affairs  

Malik Kotadia

 
Head of Finance  

Mir Khudobakhshov

 
   

 

 

Administration and support services

Personal Assistant to Head of Academy

  Florence Oduol  

Business Analyst

  Sheetal Shah  
Accountants  

Maureen Makachia

Hannah Kinuthia

Amorale June

Michael Kizito

 
Bursar  

Michael Kizito

 
Head of Administration  

Morris Kitheka

 
Administration Assistant  

Nanna Adede

 
Facilities Assistant Manager  

Peter Ajigo

 
Assistant Manager, Facilities Administration  

Fredrick Agolah

 
Residential Supervisor  

Kennedy Ogwang'

 
IT Manager  

Alex Oyugi

 
IT Technicians  

Eugene Auka

Byran Otieno

Bonface Mulama

 
Human Resource Manager  

Stella Njagi

 
Human Resource Officer  

Conceptor Odeke

Festus Nyawa

 
       
Executive Chef  

Andrew Maina Gichuhi

 
Assistant Manager, Dining & Events  

Gideon Ondieki

 
Head Cook  

Kithunga Mangi

 
Procurement & Special Projects Manager  

Sameer Rahemtulla

 
Procurement Assistant  

Peter Amiani

 
Communications Manager  

Aalia Kurji

 
Marketing Manager   

Mary Wanjiru Kimani

 
Admissions and PR Manager  

Rukaiya Husain-Devani

 
Admissions Support Officer  

Naomi Nyakundi

 
Data & Examination Coordinator  

Domnic Bollo

 
Administration Assistant, Senior School and Residential  

Elizabeth Bwana

 
Lab Technicians  

John Ngala

Kennedy Cosmas

Stephen Kassim

 
Receptionist  

Victoria Sada

 
Vice Principal - Data & Academic Systems  

Kipkemoi Serem

 
Residential Manager  

Benson Wafula

 
Senior School Librarian  

Joyce Wangari

 
Curriculum Development Manager  

Alex Holland

 
Service Learning and Student Leadership Coordinator  

Kauthar Mohamed

 
Vice Principal Student Support and Well-being  

Minal Shah

 
   

 

 

Junior school faculty

Principal  

Nuala Alibhai

 
Vice Principal, PYP Coordinator  

Titus Mutemi

 
Personal Assistant to Junior School Principal  

Rebecca Davis

 

Head of Student Support and Well-being- Junior School 

  Peter Muraguri  


Class Teachers

Year 1 Class Teachers  

Margaret Mwaka

 
Year 2 Class Teachers  

Enitta Olang'

 
Year 3 Class Teachers  

Hope Lumbukeni

Ruth Mwamino

 
Year 4 Class Teachers  

Michelle Perez

 
Year 5 Class Teachers  

Anuradha Mohsin

 

Teaching Assistants

Junior School  

Tom Odhiambo

Jennifer Mutheu

 
   

 

 

Single Subject Teachers

Kiswahili  

Esther Kariuki

 
Art  

Harshpriya Kalra

 
Music  

Alice Adhiambo

 
P.E.  

Beverlyn Injairu

 
Translanguaging  

Kepha Mogere

 

Student Learning Support Unit

Head of Student Support & Well-being  

Peter Muraguri

 
Vice Principal Student Support & Well-being  

Minal Shah

 
       

Professional Development Center & Outreach

Head of Professional Development Center  

Dr Maina WaGioko

 
Learning Toolkit Kenya Coordinator  

Enos Kiforo

 
Learning Toolkit PD Coordinator  

Rose Iminza

 
Foundation for Learning (F4L) Course Coordinators   

Charles Maina

Ahmed Ibrahim

Dr Benerdeta Malusi

 
F4L Monitoring & Evaluation Officer  

Paul Ngugi

 
Administration Assistant, F4L  

Pius Mulatya

 
IT Support Officer, F4L   

Samuel Kimwele

 
TPP Coordinator  

Dr Tom Abuto

 

Senior school faculty

Principal

Personal Assistant to Senior School Principal

 

Francis Kariuk

Lillian Kameno

 

Diploma Programme Coordinator

Middle Years Programme Coordinator

 

Julius Menza

Johnson Monari

 
Vice Principal, Data and Academic Systems  

Serem Kipkemoi

 

Vice Principal Student Support & Well-being

 

Minal Shah

 

Science Department

Alice Ndung'u (Head of Department) 

Godfrey Kokeyo
Moses Orwe
Lucy Mwandawiro
Moon Ochieng
Kailash Tahiliani
Anne Hacquebord
Phelesters Nekesa
Erick Agira

English Department

Nancy Oruko (Head of Department)
Amos Muuo
Faith Abuya
Beatrice Mecha
Johnson Monari
Iyad Yuka
 

Mathematics Department

Samuel Asibah (Head of Department)
Safari Fondo
Catherine Orwe
Caleb Opiyo
Wycliff Nyabuto

 

Expressive Arts and Technology

Stella Wangu (Head of Department)

Antoinette Blain (Teacher Coach)

Serem Kipkemoi
Fredrick Wagah
Grace Owaga
Joyce Arigi
Emmanuel Langat
Sahil Kundra

Pid'or Tampa

Nelson Wekesa

Modern Foreign Languages

Michael Ojuma (Head of Department) 

David Ochola
Shariff Al Beiti
Henry Nyagah
Husniya Sharkamamadova
Fatuma Ibrahim
Daniel Otogo
 

Humanities Department

Susan Abuto (Head of Humanities)
Natasha Haque (Teacher Coach)
Ric Faulkner
Mary Nyandieka
George Kamau
Beryl Owino

Nicodemus Muhati

Charles Sebalinga

Sports Department

Antony Ndungu (Head of Sports)
Jackson Kanyingi
Polycarp Ageta
Yusuf Kauli
Pauline Juma
 
University Counsellor

Lucinda Ochieng

 

Academy Fellows 

John Morris
Kelvin Sianzwi

Bukosia Odongo

Mizhgona Khudododova

Ravshanbek Ashrafbekov

Jordan Westlake

Anum Hossain
Shane Omole

Teacher Preparation Program Interns

Jackson Ltorisha
Lydiah Kemunto
Rebecca Mongina
John Musyoka

Health & Wellness Center

Medical Doctor   Dr Eric Wekesa Wanjala    

Nurse

 

Daisy Chepkirui

   
Nurse   Eunicate Karimi    
Nurse   Jacktone Okoro    
Nurse   Milka Gatungoh    

To contact any staff via email, put their first and last name together and separate it with a "." followed by @agakhanacademies.org (ex: john.doe@agakhanacademies.org).