Meet the Faculty | Aga Khan Academies

Meet the Faculty

Leadership Team  
Head of Academy Dr Jonathan Long
PA to Head of Academy Vaishali Purohit
Principal, Senior School Koel Ray
Principal, Junior School Sreelatha Kumar
Dean of Studies Neeraja Nibhanupudi
Dean of Students Suresh Madhavan
Head of Operations David Sam Roy
Head of Finance Mukul Vashishatha
   
Admissions  
Manager, Admissions Pramoditha Jamalpur
Admissions cum Events Officer Zareen Hashmi
   
Senior School Faculty  
Principal, Senior School Koel Ray
PA to Senior School Principal Savita Yadav
   
Coordinators/Counsellors/SEN/Fellows  
Diploma Programme Coordinator Sudipta Roy
Theory of Knowledge Coordinator Sudeep Ghosh
Creativity, Activity, Service Coordinator Venkat Reddy
Middle Years Programme (MYP) Coordinator Meenakshi Joshi
Primary Years Programme (PYP) Coordinator Chloe Hill
Internship & Leadership Coordinator Pratibha Thimmaraya
University Counsellor  Pragati Pandey 
Psychology Counsellor and Teacher Dr. Isabelle Needham-Didsbury
Inclusive Education Coordinator (SEN) Namrata Bhushan
Dari Teacher & Fellow TPP Gulandam Sarwari
Academy Fellow Aarushi Dutt
   
Science  
HOD, Science/Assistant DP Coordinator Dr Sujana Veeramachaneni
Chemistry / Biology Arzoo Parbatani
Chemistry Wama Ojha
Chemistry Megha Saban
Biology / Integrated Sciences Preeti Roy
Physics Suhel Vakkal
Physics Sathish Gadarla
Chief Lab Technician Babitha Reddy
Lab Technician Sudhakar K
Lab Technician Giribabu
   
English  
HOD, English Prasad S.N.
English, EAL Coordinator, IAYP Vasanthi Thandlam
English, EAL Kiran Simon
English Sudeep Ghosh
English Ajey Balaji
English Rinki Lal
English Arpita Trivedi
English Saloni Chesney
English Archana Shukla
   
Mathematics  
HOD, Mathematics Vani Vishwanath
Mathematics and ICT Kusuma H.
Mathematics Lenin Kumar Gandhi
Mathematics Neeraja Nibhanupudi
Mathematics Manasi Mallick
Mathematics Karthikeya Shukkla
Mathematics Chandrabhan Yadav
   
Expressive Arts  
HOD, Arts & MYP Coordinator Meenakshi Joshi
Visual Arts Vijayraghavan Srinivasan
Visual Arts (MYP & PYP) Nishi Prasad
Music Subhadip Sarkar
Music Sarah Louisa Dazeley
Theatre Chandrasekhar Indla
Drama & Media Studies George Macpherson
   
Languages  
HOD, Hindi & Language Acquisition Specialist Dr Karuna Arya
Hindi, CAS Coordinator Venkat Reddy
Hindi Dr Sunita Ghosh
Hindi Radhika Tiwari
Hindi Neetu Reddy
Hindi Chandrakant Shinde
Hindi Meena Uniyal
French Sudha Dutta
French Ajey Balaji
Russian Morozenko Vera
Telugu Sai Krishna Ranga
Telugu Kasturi Varanasi
Bangla Preeti Roy
   
Humanities  
HOD, Humanities Zvikomborero Katsande
Economics Rajesh Kayiprath
Economics Jina Saha
Geography / Extended Essay Coordinator Deeksha Pathak
Geography Dr Bhanu Prasad Singh
Geography  Pratibha Thimmaraya
History Koel Ray
Individuals & Societies / Humanities Dr Sarmishtha Adhya
Humanities / MUN Coordinator Afeera Maryam
Psychology Pragati Pandey
Economics and Humanities Suresh Madhavan
   
ITGS  
ICT / ITGS Surya Prakash Vemparala
Design & Data Management Veni Veeramachaneni
   
Physical Education  
HOD, Physical Education Ravi Kumar
Physical Education/Service & Action Coordinator Honey Bhatia 
Physical Education Vajra Vanishankar
Physical Education (Swimming) Surendra K.
Swimming Assistant Seena Remadevi
   
Library  
Librarian, Senior School  Shakeel Ahmed Khan
Librarian, Junior School Veena Bhat
   
Junior School Faculty  
Principal, Junior School Sreelatha Kumar
PA to Junior School Principal Shabana Awadiya
   
Teachers  
PYP Coordinator Chloe Hill
PYP Hindi Sushmita Banerjee
PYP Hindi Meena Uniyal
PYP Laboni Banerjee
PYP Sheila D'Souza
PYP Abha Seth Sharma
PYP Chetna Anurag Sharma
PYP Vidhya Pallath
PYP Ujjala Mitra
PYP Nivedita Paul
PYP Anjum Bhudwani
PYP Robin Lesley Bussenschutt
Art Facilitator Nishi Prasad
ICT Facilitator Mita Mohapatra
PYP Ekta Lalani
   
Teaching Support  
Creche Teacher Rozina Syal
Teaching Assistant Laila Narsingani
Teaching Assistant Madhulita Patnaik