Meet the Faculty | Aga Khan Academies

Meet the Faculty

Leadership Team  
Head of Academy Dr Jonathan Long
PA to Head of Academy Vaishali Purohit
Principal, Senior School Koel Ray
Principal, Junior School Sreelatha Kumar
Dean of Studies Neeraja Nibhanupudi
Dean of Students Suresh Madhavan
Head of Operations David Sam Roy
Head of Finance Mukul Vashishatha
   
Admissions  
Dean of Admissions Arjun Puri
Manager, Admissions Pramoditha Jamalpur
Admissions cum Events Officer Zareen Hashmi
   
Senior School Faculty  
Principal, Senior School Koel Ray
PA to Senior School Principal Savita Yadav
   
Coordinators/Counsellors/SEN/Fellows  
Diploma Programme Coordinator Sudipta Roy
Assistant Diploma Programme Coordinator Dr Sujana Veeramachaneni
Theory of Knowledge Coordinator Sudeep Ghosh
Extended Essay Coordinator Deeksha Pathak
Creativity, Activity, Service Coordinator Venkat Reddy
Middle Years Programme (MYP) Coordinator Meenakshi Joshi
Assistant MYP Coordinator Rajesh Kayiprath
MYP Personal Project Coordinator Chandrabhan Yadav
Primary Years Programme (PYP) Coordinator Mr Abhimanyu Dasgupta
Internship & Leadership Coordinator Pratibha Thimmaraya
University Counsellor  Pragati Pandey 
Psychology Counsellor Dr. Isabelle Needham-Didsbury
Inclusive Education Coordinator (SEN) Namrata Bhushan
Model United Nations Coordinator Afeera Maryam
EAL/IYAP Coordinator Vasanthi Thandlam
   
Science  
HOD, Science/Assistant DP Coordinator Dr Sujana Veeramachaneni
Biology Vinay Singh
Chemistry Wama Ojha
Chemistry Megha Saban
Physics Sudipta Kumar Roy
Physics Suhel Vakkal
Physics Sathish Gadarla
Chief Lab Technician Nisha Mayyil
Lab Technician Sudhakar Konapala
Lab Technician Giribabu Kuna
   
English  
HOD, English Prasad S.N.
English Sudeep Ghosh
English Ajey Balaji
English Chandreyee Das Gupta
English Arpita Trivedi
English Saloni Chesney
English Rinky Ray Lal
English George Macpherson
   
Mathematics  
Interim HOD, Mathematics Neeraja Nibhanupudi
Mathematics Kusuma H.
Mathematics Lenin Kumar Gandhi
Mathematics Vani Vishwanath
Mathematics Manasi Mallick
Mathematics Karthikeya Shukkla
Mathematics Chandrabhan Yadav
Mathematics Subhashini Chandra
Mathematics Tanya Mary Duckworth
   
Expressive Arts  
HOD, Arts Meenakshi Joshi
Visual Arts Visweswara Rao Brahmanapalli
Visual Arts (MYP) Nishi Prasad
Music Subhadip Sarkar
Music Altamash Bin Shakeel Ansari
Theatre Chandrasekhar Indla
Drama & Media Studies George Macpherson
   
Languages  
HOD, Hindi & Language Acquisition Specialist Dr Karuna Arya
Hindi Venkat Reddy
Hindi Dr Sunita Ghosh
Hindi Radhika Tiwari
Hindi Neetu Reddy
Hindi Chandrakant Shinde
Hindi Sushmita Banerjee
Dari & Fellow TPP Gulandam Sarwari
Russian Morozenko Vera
Telugu Sai Krishna Ranga
Bangla Laboni Banerjee
Interim French HOD Koel Ray
French Sudha Dutta
French Ajey Balaji
   
Humanities  
HOD, Economics Jina Saha
Economics Rajesh Kayiprath
Humanities / Global Politics Gaura Joshi
Geography Deeksha Pathak
Geography Dr Bhanu Prasad Singh
Geography  Pratibha Thimmaraya
History Koel Ray
Individuals & Societies / Humanities Dr Sarmishtha Adhya
Humanities Afeera Maryam
Economics and Humanities Suresh Madhavan
Humanities - Teaching Fellow Aarushi Dutt
   
ITGS  
Interim HOD Koel Ray
ICT / ITGS Surya Prakash Vemparala
ICT Kusuma H
Design & Data Management Veni Veeramachaneni
   
Physical Education  
HOD, Physical Education Ravi Kumar
Physical Education Ramesh Kumar Kaliraman
Physical Education (Swimming) Surendra K
Swimming Assistant Seena Remadevi
   

Library

 
Head Librarian Madhu Bhargava
Librarian, Senior School  Shakeel Ahmed Khan
Librarian, Junior School Veena Bhat
   
Learning Enrichment Team  
HOD Learning Enrichment, EAL, SEN, G&T Susan Long
SEN Coordinator Namrata Bhushan
SEN Support Faridah Lakhani
Academic Support Aarushi Dutt
   
Junior School Faculty  
Principal, Junior School Sreelatha Kumar
PA to Junior School Principal Shabana Awadiya
   
Teachers  
Day Care Simran Sinha
Grade 1 Anjum Budhwani
Grade 1 Madhulita Patnaik
Grade 2 Ekta Lilani
Grade 2 Chetna Anurag
Grade 2 Laila Narsinghani
Grade 3 Laboni Banerjee
Grade 3 Abha Sharma
Grade 4 Anuradha Choudhuri
Grade 4 Nivedita Paul
Grade 5 Vidhya Pallath
Grade 5 Sheila D'Souza
PYP Hindi Sushmita Banerjee
PYP Hindi Meena Uniyal
PYP Telugu Kasthuri Varanasi
Visual Art Nishi Prasad
Music Subhadip Sarkar
Music Altamash Ansari
ICT Integrator Mita Mohapatra
Learning Enrichment Susan Long
Physical Education Vajra Vanishankar
Physical Education (Swimming) Surendra K
Swimming Assistant Seen Remadevi
   
Teaching Support  
Teaching Assistant Laila Narsingani
Teaching Assistant Madhulita Patnaik