Meet the Faculty & Staff | Aga Khan Academies
AKA Mombasa Senior School staff meeting

Meet the Faculty & Staff

Senior leadership team


Head of Academy

Raymond Zinsli

Principal Senior School

Francis Kariuki

Dean of Admissions

Paul Davis

Acting Principal Junior School

Khona Bhattacharjee

Administration and support services

Personal Assistant to Head of Academy

Florence Oduol

Head of Finance

Amit Khare

Manager, Budget and Planning

Sheetal Shah
Finance Manager

Rommel Lukilah

Accountants

Martin Mutunga

Maureen Makachia

Hannah Kinuthia

Bursar

Fred Caloo

Esther Gathaiya

Head of Admin

Morris Kitheka

Security Manager

George Machuka

Facilities and Maintenace Manager

Tabrez Dahya

Maintenance Supervisor

Peter Odhiambo

Residential Supervisor

Kennedy Ogwang'

IT Manager

Alex Oyugi

IT Technicians

Eugene Auka

Byran Otieno

Bonface Mulama

Human Resource Manager

Stella Njagi

Human Resource Coordinator

Angela Moss

Human Resource Office Assistant

Conceptor Odeke

Manager, Dining and Food Services

Emily Koyonzo

Head Cook

Kithunga Mangi

Manager, Procurement

Sameer Rahemtulla

Procurement Assistant

Fred Ogallo

Registrar of Students

Jane Okello

Admissions Support Officer

Jacqueline Karuiru

Transport Manager

Larry Walukwe

Administration Assistant, Diploma

Jimnah Kimani

Administration Assistant, Senior School and Residential

Elizabeth Bwana

PDC Project Assistant

Judith Chiteh

PDC Administration Assistant

Jane Muiru

Lab Technicians

John Ngala

Kennedy Cosmas

Stephen Kassim

Reprographics

Grantone Babu

Receptionist

Naomi Nyakundi

Vice Principal Student Life

Kipkemoi Serem

Residential Manager

Benson Wafula

Senior School Librarians

Phylis Nyariki

Joyce Wangari

Junior School Librarian

Kristine Leabres

Curriculum Development Manager

Alex Holland

Student Leadership Coordinator

Kauthar Mohamed

School Psychologist

Minal Shah

Choral Director

Philip Agutu Ouma

Junior school faculty

Acting Principal, PYP Coordinator

Khona Bhattacharjee

Personal Assistant to Junior School Principal

Rebecca Davis

Acting Vice Principal

Evelyn Awino

  

Class Teachers

Year 1 Class Teachers

Leonida Sangale

Anne Weke

Year 2 Class Teachers

Enitta Olang'

Titus Makunyi

Year 3 Class Teachers

Hope Lumbukeni

Ruth Mwamino

Year 4 Class Teachers

Michelle Perez

Dorcas Kisilu

Year 5 Class Teachers

Anuradha Mohsin

Evelyn Awino

Literacy Teacher

Andrew Jones

Numeracy

Christine Robertson

  

Teaching Assistants

Year 1

Attiya Noormohamed

Harsha Khataw

Year 2

Shainoor Hanif

Oliver Wanje

  

Single Subject Teachers

Kiswahili

Esther Kariuki

Art

Mary Kimau

I.C.T.

Victor Wamurwa

Music

Leah Kariuki

P.E.

Fridah Gatwiri

Translanguaging

Kepha Mogere

  

Student Learning Support Unit

Learning Support Coordinator (Junior & Senior Schools)

Nuala Alibhai

School Psychologist

Minal Shah

Learning Support (Junior School)Peter Muraguri
 

Professional Development Centre

Vice Principal

Dr. Maina WaGioko

Learning Toolkit Kenya Coordinator

Enos Kiforo

Learning Toolkit PD Coordinator

Rose Iminza

TPP Coordinator

Tom Abuto

Curriculum Instructional Designers

Lucy Mwanadawiro

Julius Menza

Nuala Alibhai

Senior school faculty

Principal

Francis Kariuki

Personal Assistant to Senior School Principal

Lilian Kameno

Vice Principal, Diploma Programme

Shouquot Hussain

Vice Principal, Middle Years Programme

Esther Nondi

 

Science Department

Alice Ndung'u (Head of Department) 

Godfrey Kokeyo
Moses Orwe
Lucy Mwandawiro
Charles Gumba
Rodney Bosire
Prashant Pandey
Paul Davis
Winston Kitiwa
Wilfred Masese
 

English Department

Bernard Dudi (Head of Department) 
Esther Nondi
Alex Mwololo
Shouquot Hussain
Beatrice Mecha
Wilson Ong'ele
Mercy Muthui
Johnson Monari
 

Mathematics Department

Catherine Orwe (Head of Department) 
Stephen Okoth
Stephen Kulali
Alvince Adoyo 
Stephen Nyundo
 

Expressive Arts and Technology

Jackson Ligaga (Head of Department) 

Lawrence Opiyo
Regina Okubi
Zacharia Makinga
Benson Wafula
Serem Kipkemoi
Robert Opondo
 

Modern Foreign Languages

Michael Ojuma (Head of Department) 

Julius Menzah
David Ochola
Shariff Al Beiti
Henry Nyagah
Meritaton Kirigha
Sangina Khudododovo
Fatuma Ibrahim
 

Humanities Department

Bhagirathy Jhingran (Head of Humanities)
Bulemi Mulama
Mary Nyandieka
George Kamau
Pamela Galgalo
Susan Abuto
Cynthia Okoth
Harriet Chadwick
 

Sports Department

Antony Ndungu (Head of Sports)
Jane Muthoni (Head of P.E.)
Marcelino Ngalioma
Abdulmalik Abubakar
Solomon Shingira
Yusuf Kauli
 

Academy Fellows 

Sabena Lodhi
Clare McLaughlin
Edgar Orwa
Ryan Herman
Aleesha Suleman
Navroz Tharani
Immaculate Koigi
 

Teacher Preparation Program Interns

Manuel Henrique Manuel
Adilia Cabral
Bernardo Arsenio
Sumeya Taquidir
Dorcas Kisilu
John Mbindyo
Skirther Nyangoya
Pinto Belo
Maria Atalia Matola
Erick Agira
Haggai Timoteo Ombati
Jack Otieno
 

Health and Wellness Centre Nurses

Felister Agana
Milka Gatungoh

Winnie Mombo

Flora Wakhudu
Ibrahim Mucira