Meet the Faculty | Aga Khan Academies

Meet the Faculty

Leadership Team  
Head of Academy Dr Geoffrey Fisher
PA to Head of Academy Vaishali Purohit
Principal, Senior School Aaron Jacob
Principal, Junior School Sreelatha Kumar
Dean of Studies Koel Ray
Dean of Students Suresh Madhavan
Head of Operations David Sam Roy
Head of Finance Mukul Vashishatha
   
Admissions  
Manager - Admissions and Marketing Imran Bandeali
Admissions Officer Pramoditha Jamalpur
Admissions Executive Salima Virani
   
Senior School Faculty  
Principal, Senior School Aaron Jacob
PA to Senior School Principal Vidya Shrawanthi
   
Coordinators/Counsellors/SEN/Fellows  
Diploma Programme Coordinator Neeraja Nibhanupudi
Theory of Knowledge Coordinator Sudeep Ghosh
Creativity, Activity, Service Coordinator Venkat Reddy
Middle Years Programme (MYP) Coordinator Meenakshi Joshi
Primary Years Programme (PYP) Coordinator Chloe Hill
University Counsellor  Pragati Pandey 
Counsellor Ishmeet Kalra
SEN Namrata Bhushan
Academy Fellow Himani Sood
Academy Fellow Gulandam Sarwari
Academy Fellow  Jennifer Tubbs
   
Science  
HOD, Science Sudipta Kumar Roy
Chemistry, Approaches to Learning  Jaydip Chaudhuri
Chemistry, Extended Essay Coordinator Ira Srivastava
Chemistry Megha Saban
Biology, MYP Personal Project Coordinator Shweta Deokar
Biology / Assistant Diploma Programme Coordinator Dr Sujana Veeramachaneni
Physics Sudipta Kumar Roy
Physics Suhel Vakkal
Physics Bhaskar Siruvuri
Chief Lab Technician Babitha Reddy
Lab Technician Sudhakar K
Lab Technician Giribabu
   
English  
HOD, English Dr. Anita George
English, EAL Coordinator, IAYP Vasanthi Sudhindra
English, EAL Kiran Simon
English Sudeep Ghosh
English Ajey Balaji
English Prasad S. N.
English Arpita Trivedi
English Saloni Chesney
English Anandita Dutta
   
Mathematics  
HOD, Mathematics and Design Vani Vishwanath
Mathematics and ICT Kusuma H.
Mathematics Rajiv Jha
Mathematics Neeraja Nibhanupudi
Mathematics Manasi Mallick
Mathematics Reeta Menghani
Mathematics Anantha Murali Krishna
Mathematics Chandrabhan Yadav
   
Expressive Arts  
HOD, Arts Meenakshi Joshi
Visual Arts Vijayraghavan Srinivasan
Music Subhadip Sarkar
Music Samuel Mabo
Theatre Chandrasekhar Indla
   
Languages  
HOD, Hindi Dr Karuna Arya
Hindi, CAS Coordinator Venkat Reddy
Hindi Dr Sunita Ghosh
Hindi Radhika Tiwari
Hindi Neetu Reddy
Hindi Chandrakant Shinde
Hindi Meena Uniyal
French Sudha Dutta
French Ajey Balaji
Russian Anna Topolskova 
Telugu Suryanarayana Murthy
   
Humanities  
HOD, Humanities Zvikomborero Katsande
Economics Rajesh Kayiprath
Economics Jina Saha
Geography Deeksha Pathak
Geography Dr Bhanu Prasad Singh
Geography Pratibha Reddy
History Koel Ray
History / MUN Coordinator Priyodarshini Das
Psychology Pragati Pandey
Economics and Humanities Suresh Madhavan
   
Physical Education  
HOD, Physical Education Ravi Kumar
Physical Education/Service & Action Coordinator Honey Bhatia 
Physical Education Vajra Vanishankar
Physical Education (Swimming) Surendra K.
Swimming Assistant Seena Remadevi
   
Library  
Senior Librarian Manjuusha Sriram
Librarian Shakeel Ahmed Khan
Librarian Veena Bhat
   
Junior School Faculty  
Principal, Junior School Sreelatha Kumar
PA to Junior School Principal Shabana Awadiya
   
Teachers  
PYP Coordinator Chloe Hill
PYP Hindi Sushmita Banerjee
PYP Hindi Meena Uniyal
PYP Laboni Banerjee
PYP Anna Palmetshofer
PYP Abha Seth Sharma
PYP Chetna Anurag Sharma
PYP Vidhya Pallath
PYP Ujjala Mitra
PYP Nivedita Paul
PYP Anjum Bhudwani
PYP Ridhi Banerjee
Art Facilitator Nivedita Badepally
ICT Facilitator Mita Mohapatra
   
Teaching Support  
Creche Teacher Rozina Syal
Teaching Assistant Laila Narsingani
Teaching Assistant Ekta Lilani
Support Teacher (Telugu) Suryanarayana Murthy